CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Bertha Fan
Test Rite International Co., Ltd.
6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.

RE: The tariff classification of an 81 piece tool set from China.

Dear Ms. Fan:

In your letter dated August 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item # 0624013C, an 81 piece home repair tool set. You have stated that the set will be imported packaged for retail sale in a nylon tool bag that has fitted pockets for each tool. The set will include the following items: 6” long nose pliers 6” slip joint pliers 6” adjustable wrench 7 oz. claw hammer Measuring tape One scissors valued over $1.75 per dozen 1/4” drive ratchet handle Eighteen – ¼” drive sockets: SAE - 3/16”, ¼”, 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, ?”, 7/16”, 15/32”, ½”; Metric - 5 mm, 6 mm, 7 mm, 8 mm, 9 mm, 10 mm, 11 mm, 12 mm, 13 mm Two precision screwdrivers: Phillips - #1, Slotted – 2.4 mm Bit driver Thirty 1” (L) screwdriver bits: Phillips - #0, #1, #2 (three pieces), #3; Slotted – 5/32” (three pieces), 3/16”, ¼”; Star - T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30; Pozi - #1, #2, #3; Square - S1, S2 (two pieces), S3; Hex – 3/32”, 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼” Twenty-two hex key wrenches: SAE 0.05”, 1/16”, 5/64”, 3/32”, 7/64, 1/8”, 9/64”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”; Metric - 1.27 mm, 1.5 mm, 2 mm, 2.5 mm, 3 mm, 3.5 mm, 4 mm, 4.5 mm, 5 mm, 5.5 mm, 6 mm Fastener assortment: six plastic anchors, five push pins, thirty-two nails, five screws

The applicable subheading for the 81 piece home repair tool set, item # 0624013C, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTSUS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty are the slip joint pliers, classifiable in subheading 8203.20.4000, HTSUS, which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: slip joint pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. The complete tariff classification of the set will be 8206.00.0000 / 8203.20.4000.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The steel nails included in the tool set may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division